African American Studies: Getting Started
Migration series by Jacob Lawrence
Welcome to the Research Guide on African American Studies. Here you will find books, articles, videos, links to archival materials, and more. Browse to get some ideas for further research and feel free to reach out if you need help finding what you need.
Catalog Searches
Click on these search terms to find related books, videos, and audio in our library collection. If you are looking for articles, try some of these search terms in the article databases.
African Americans 17th century
African Americans 18th century
African Americans 19th century
African Americans 20th century
civil rights african americans
integration school united states
migrations african americans history
race relations african americans
reconstruction (u.s. history, 1865-1877)
sources african american (primary sources)
Featured Titles
Suggested Databases
- EBSCOhost This link opens in a new windowSearch from a wide range of research databases for magazine and journal articles. Updated daily. View the EBSCOhost handout
Mobile URL: EBSCOhost Mobile - Gale Ebooks (formerly GVRL) This link opens in a new windowGale eBooks has over 200 encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. Look here for biology, chemistry, nursing and medicine, sociology, history, education, law, and more.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowFull text of over 1000 scholarly journals in the arts and sciences, from their earliest issues up to 3-5 years ago. Does not include current issues of the journals. Video tutorials are available.
- U.S. History (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new windowThis collection of over 40 journals provides balanced coverage of both current thought and events in U.S. History, as well as scholarly work being established in the field. Useful both to the novice historian and to the advanced academic researcher.
- Ethnic NewsWatcha collection of newspapers from around the US with a focus on community-specific publications
- U.S. History (Gale In Context) This link opens in a new windowA collection of full text periodicals, reference works, and primary sources as well as scholarly analyses. Images, videos, and audio recordings bring additional perspectives to United States history from pre-colonial times to the present.
